Cookies help you to have a better online experience. By using the website, you agree to the Terms & Conditions and therefore agree to the cookie policy. Please remember that if you delete or restrict cookies you may experience problems using the Generali website as they are essential to the site functioning correctly.

Okay, I Agree

Privacy Statement

Generali Worldwide Insurance Company Limited (“Generali Worldwide”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  Generali Worldwide attaches the utmost importance to confidentiality, protection and safety of information, particularly personal data concerning our customers.

 

This Privacy Statement explains what we do with any personal information provided to us by users of this website. It is a statement of policy and does not establish or create any additional user rights or any further obligations.

 

Generali Worldwide is listed on the Register of Data Controllers, as required under The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001 (“the Law”).

 

Personal Information

Except as described in this Privacy Statement or under the terms of our contract with you, your personal information will not be collected or passed to any other organisation without your prior permission unless we are permitted or required by applicable law to do so.

 

The information requested for registration on this website will be used for purposes related to the performance of our contract with you. The information you provide enables us, for example, to notify you of updates to the Generali Worldwide website and Online Service Centre and to provide you with other electronic information related to both your account with us and our business.

 

Security

We employ security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure.

 

These measures covering the security and confidentiality, storage and disclosure of personal information provided to Generali Worldwide by you comply with the Law.

 

Cookies

This website makes use of cookies that helps us to distinguish you from other users of the website. Cookies are small non-executable files stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. Cookies also help us monitor what sections of the website you have visited, but do not hold any personal or confidential information about you. You are not obliged to accept cookies and can turn them off on your browser, although this may prevent access to areas that require registration.

 

Automatically Collected Information

As with most websites, we gather and store certain information automatically. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider, referring/exit pages, date time stamp and click stream path. These data do not contain any personal identifiable information about you and are used to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movements around the website during a particular session and to gather demographic data.

 

Transferring your Information

We may share your information with other members of the Generali Group or with third parties who provide a service to us or are acting as our or your agents. We will do this wherever they are located in the world (including outside the Bailiwick of Guernsey and outside the European Economic Area), however, we only do this on the understanding that they will keep any information confidential. When we transfer your information to an agent or service provider located in another country, we will ensure the same levels of protection are applied to your information and that the use of that information is strictly in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the Law.

 

Research and data analysis

We may also use your information for research and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services.

 

Understanding

By using this website, you signify your understanding of this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right at our discretion to change, modify, add or otherwise alter this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of this website following the posting of these changes shall signify your understanding of any revised Privacy Statement. The date at the bottom of this page indicates when this Privacy Statement was last updated.

 

Access to Information

The Law gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Law.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Contact Us

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Statement or the treatment of any personal information that you have provided to us or wish for your information to be removed or updated, please contact us at the following address:

 

Data Protection Officer

Generali Worldwide Insurance Company Limited

PO Box 613

Generali House

Hirzel Street

St Peter Port

Guernsey

GY1 4PA

 

dpo@generali-worldwide.com

 

 

28/06/2016

Generali Logo

Privacy Statement | Disclaimer | Register a Complaint


Copyright © 1996 - 2017 Generali Worldwide. All Rights Reserved.

Developed by Submarine